Mobile Encrypted Data Xchange | sales@medxssl.com | 1.888.799.MEDX

Privacy Policy

Effective February 5, 2015
We, RMP Logic LLC (“RMP”) are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that your use of the Mobile Encrypted Data Xchange (“MEDX”) is as secure, professional and as user friendly as possible. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect information from you during your use of the Service, and how we use that information.

What We Collect

When you register for an account, then we will collect personal information from you, including your name, email address, phone number, date of birth and physical address. In order to register, however, you must first obtain a contract code from your facility’s system administrator. We will verify your identity when you register, and upon successful verification you will be granted access to the Service. You must be logged into your account, either through the mobile app or our website, in order to use the Service. We may log your IP address (the Internet address of your computer) to give us an idea of how you use the Service.

Patient Information

Our Service allows you to upload and share protected health information for patients. If you choose to upload or otherwise share any such patient information, then such information may also be stored on our servers until the associated account is terminated (at which point all related information is deleted and removed from our servers). Although the Service permits and in fact encourages such use, we require all users to obtain necessary and recommended consents from all patients prior to sharing protected health information (as defined in our Terms and relevant federal laws). You must be able to provide proof of
such consents upon request. RMP does not share patient information with anyone, except when required to do so by legal process.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To verify your identity when you register for an account.
  • To provide signature information when you e-sign a document through the Service.
  • To provide customer support.
  • To inform you of new products and other advertising. You may opt-out of receiving non-service related communications from us.

Who We Share It With

We never sell or rent your personal information; we may disclose your personal information to third-party service providers (but only to the extent that such disclosure is needed) or if required to do so by law (for example, a subpoena) or regulation, or in good faith to (a) comply with legal processes served on the site, or (b) protect the rights and property of RMP, or (c) where our records indicate fraudulent activity or other deceptive practices that a governmental agency should be made aware of, or (d) where your communication suggests possible harm to others.

In the event that RMP, or any operation thereunder, is transferred or sold, we reserve the right to transfer your personal information to the entity or entities that have taken control of or purchased RMP. If that happens, the new entity or entities will adhere to a privacy policy that is at least as stringent as this policy.

Security and Your Personal Information

Your personal and/or patient information is never shared with outside parties without your permission, except under conditions explained above, and data is stored in password-controlled servers with limited access. Our Website uses secure socket layer (“SSL”) encryption to protect your personal information whenever it is collected or transmitted.
No one can see or edit your personal information without knowing your username and pincode/password, so do not share these with others. If you believe that an unauthorized person has gained access to your username and/or password, please notify either RMP or your system administrator immediately. You are responsible for all activity that occurs on your account, and you will be deemed to have conducted (or consented to) all activities on your account unless we are otherwise notified by you or your system administrator.

Access to Your Personal Information

You may review and update your personal information at any time by contacting your system administrator. Any changes to personal information of any user must be submitted by the system administrator or confirmed by such administrator immediately upon receipt if such information is communicated directly to RMP.

Access to Your Personal Information

Our Service may generate certain kinds of non-identifying usage data, such as the number of hits and visits to the website and/or mobile app. This information is used for internal purposes only. The statistics contain no personal information and cannot be used to gather such information.
Our website uses “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the website.
We also use third party analytic services that may collect personal information about your online activities over time and across different websites when you’ve visited our website. Some services may monitor more in-depth page activities such as user clicks, user scrolls, and keyboard strokes. We strongly recommend that you review those parties’ terms of use and privacy policies, including do not track policies (if any), and the third parties that we are currently associated with are: Amazon Web Services (AWS Compliance)

Changes to Privacy Policy; California Online Privacy Protection Act

In the event that we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post a message on the Website alerting you that changes have been made.